Henry et al v. Rizzolo et al
[…] 22
2005, when the Rizzolos divorced, and Plaintiffs’ Complaint brought in May 2008 therefore
23
is timely.
24
A. Community Property
25
Under NUFTA, a “transfer” is fraudulent if the debtor made the transfer with
26
“actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor.” Nev. Rev. Stat.
2
1
§ 112.180(1)(a). A “transfer” is “every mode, direct or indirect, absolute or conditional,
2
voluntary or involuntary, of disposing of or parting with an asset or an interest in an asset,
3
and includes payment of money, release, lease and creation of a lien or other encumbrance.”
4
Id. § 112.150(12). NUFTA defines an “asset” as “property of a debtor, but the term does
5
not include . . . [a]n interest in property held in tenancy by the entireties or as community
6
property to the extent it is not subject to process by a creditor holding a claim against only
7
one tenant.” Id. § 112.150(2)(c).
8
Nevada is a community property state. Mullikin v. Jones, 278 P.2d 876, 880
9
(Nev. 1955). Under Nevada law, any property a spouse owns prior to marriage, and any
10
property acquired by that spouse during marriage by gift, bequest, devise, descent, or as a
11