Henry et al v. Rizzolo et al
[…] Nev. Rev. Stat. 2 1 § 112.180(1)(a). A “transfer” is “every mode, direct or indirect, absolute or conditional, 2 voluntary or involuntary, of disposing of or parting with an asset or an interest in an asset, 3 and includes payment of money, release, lease and creation of a lien or other encumbrance.” 4 Id. § 112.150(12). NUFTA defines an “asset” as “property of a debtor, but the term does 5 not include . . . [a]n interest in property held in tenancy by the entireties or as community 6 property to the extent it is not subject to process by a creditor holding a claim against only 7 one tenant.” Id. § 112.150(2)(c). 8 Nevada is a community property state. Mullikin v. Jones, 278 P.2d 876, 880 9 (Nev. 1955).