Henry et al v. Rizzolo et al
[…] The garnishee is also
24
required to submit its answers to the judgment debtor within the same time period. If the garnishee
25
fails to do so, the garnishee shall be deemed in default.
26
NRS §31.320 provides that if the garnishee fails, neglects or refuses to answer the
27
interrogatories within the time required, the court shall, upon application by the plaintiff with at
28
...
3
1
least 5 days notice of the hearing given to the defendant, enter judgment in favor of the defendant
2
for the use of the plaintiff against the garnishee.
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
NRS §31.330 provides:
If the garnishee answers as required by the writ, the plaintiff may
within 20 days after the expiration of the time allowed for the filing
of such answer, reply to the whole or any part thereof by an affidavit
traversing the same; the plaintiff may also in his reply allege any
matters which would charge the garnishee with liability according to
the provisions of this chapter, and such affidavit may be upon
information and belief. If the plaintiff fails to reply within the time
aforesaid, he shall be deemed to have accepted the answer of the
garnishee as true, and judgment may be entered accordingly.
NRS §31.340 further provides:
New matter in the affidavit replying to the answer of the garnishee
shall be taken as denied or avoided, and the matter thus at issue
without further pleadings shall be tried in the same manner as other
issues of like nature, and upon the verdict or finding thereon,