Chudacoff v. University Medical Center Of Southern Nevada et al
[…] 21 party’s case, all other facts become immaterial, and the moving
22 party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.
23 at 323.
Celotex, 477 U.S.
Summary judgment is not a disfavored procedural shortcut,
24 but rather an integral part of the federal rules as a whole.
25
26
27
28
3
Id.
1
2
III. Discussion
Defendants argue that Nevada Revised Statutes (“NRS”) § 41.035,
3 a statutory damages cap, applies to Plaintiff’s second cause of
4 action for breach of the implied covenant of good faith and fair
5 dealing arising under Nevada law.
NRS § 41.035, as it stood in
6 2008,2 provides in relevant part as follows:
7
8
9
10
11
An award for damages in an action sounding in tort brought
under NRS 41.0313 or against a present or former officer
or employee of the State or any political subdivision,
immune contractor or State Legislator arising out of an
act or omission within the scope of the person’s public
duties or employment may not exceed the sum of $75,000,
exclusive of interest computed from the date of judgment,
to or for the benefit of any claimant. An award may not
include any amount as exemplary or punitive damages.
12 NEV. REV. STAT. § 41.035(1).
The parties do not dispute the
13 applicability of the section other than their disagreement over
14 whether Plaintiff has pled a breach of the implied covenant of good
15 faith and fair dealing arising out of contract or tort.
Defendants