Torres-Chavez et al v. Department of Homeland Security et al
[…] General Tel. &
16
Elecs. Corp., 594 F.2d 730, 733 (9th Cir. 1979). When a defendant challenges a complaint
17
for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction facially, a court must take as true all material
18
allegations in the complaint and must construe those allegations in the light most favorable
19
to the plaintiff. NL Indus. v. Kaplan, 792 F.2d 896, 898 (9th Cir. 1986).
20
The crux of respondents’ argument is that the petitioners have “utterly fail[ed] to
21
support their position [sic] Defendants have a ministerial, non-discretionary duty to accept a
22
late-filed application.” Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1361, district courts “shall have original
23
jurisdiction of any action in the nature of mandamus to compel an officer or employee of
24
the United States or any agency thereof to perform a duty owed to the plaintiff.”
25
Mandamus is an extraordinary remedy, available only in extraordinary circumstances, see
26
In re United States, 10 F.3d 931, 933 (2d Cir. 1993), and will be granted only if petitioner
2
1
shows, (1) “no other adequate means to attain the relief he desires,” (2) his right to the writ
2