Pasina et al v. California Casualty Indemnity Exchange
[…] 12
A.
Costs
13
Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 54(d) provides that “[u]nless a federal statute, these
14
rules, or a court order provides otherwise, costs–other than attorney’s fees–should be allowed
15
to the prevailing party.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 54(d)(1). For purposes of this rule, a “party in whose
16
favor judgment is rendered is generally the prevailing party for purposes” of this rule.
17
d’Hedouville v. Pioneer Hotel Co., 552 F.2d 886, 896 (9th Cir. 1977). Rule 54 defines
18
“judgment” as “a decree and any order from which an appeal lies.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 54(a).
19
Nevada Revised Statute § 18.020 states that “[c]osts must be allowed of course to the
20
prevailing party against any adverse party against whom judgment is rendered . . . In an action
21
for the recovery of money or damages, where the plaintiff seeks to recover more than $2,500.”
22
NRS § 18.020(3).
23
In this case, the Court entered a judgment on jury verdict in favor of Defendant.
24
(Judgment (#256)). However, the Court also granted Plaintiff’s motion for a directed verdict
25
on the breach of contract claim for $15,000. (Minutes (#241) at 2). Therefore, both parties