Pasina et al v. California Casualty Indemnity Exchange
[…] 21
while the federal rule only provided for costs. Id. at 600. The court determined that Fed. R.
22
Civ. P. 68 was sufficiently broad to cover the point in dispute–offer of judgment rules. Id. The
23
court found that the award of attorneys’ fees in NRS § 17.115 conflicted with Fed. R. Civ. P.
24
68. Id. The court concluded that Fed. R. Civ. P. 68 applied and defendants could not recover
25
attorneys’ fees based on their rejected offer of judgment. Id. at 601.
Accordingly, the Court finds that Defendant is not entitled to attorneys’ fees under NRS
26
27
§ 17.115.
28
///
6
1
C.
2
Under Nevada Revised Statute § 18.010(2), a court may make allowance of attorney’s
3
fees to a prevailing party “when the court finds that the claim, counterclaim, cross-claim or
4
third-party complaint or defense of the opposing party was brought or maintained without
5
reasonable ground or to harass the prevailing party.” NRS § 18.010(2)(b). “The court shall
6
liberally construe the provisions of this paragraph in favor of awarding attorney’s fees in all
7
appropriate situations.” Id. “It is the intent of the [Nevada] Legislature that the court award
8
attorney’s fees pursuant to this paragraph and impose sanctions pursuant to Rule 11 of the
9
Nevada Rules of Civil Procedure in all appropriate situations to punish for and deter frivolous
10
or vexatious claims and defenses.” Id.
As noted above, the Court finds that both parties prevailed and, therefore, denies an
11
12
Attorneys’ Fees under NRS § 18.010
award of attorneys’ fees under this statute.
13
D.
Attorneys’ Fees under 28 U.S.C. § 1927 & Inherent Power
14