Slaughter et al v. Uponor, Inc. et al
[…] Page 3 of 5
1
No. 156). Edwin Slaughter filed his Chapter 40 notice on December 24, 2008, Rebecca Flinn
2
had not filed a Chapter 40 notice as of January 25, 2010, and Mel and Carol Healey filed a
3
Chapter 40 notice on April 21, 2009. (See Order, 2–3, Jan. 25, 2010, ECF No. 348). Therefore,
4
all named Plaintiffs in this case failed to file Chapter 40 notices before filing the Complaint.
5
Because the failure to file Chapter 40 notices before filing the present action mandates
6
dismissal under the state statute, see Nev. Rev. Stat. § 40.647(2), (2)(a) (“If a claimant
7
commences an action without complying with subsection 1 or NRS 40.645, the court shall
8
[d]ismiss the action without prejudice and compel the claimant to comply with those provisions
9
before filing another action . . . .”), the Court would ordinarily dismiss under that statute and
10
deny as moot the Rule 41 motion to dismiss voluntarily. The statute requires dismissal without
11
prejudice, see id., so the discretion the Court would normally have to dismiss with prejudice
12