Taddeo v. American
[…] 23
property.” (Id.)
24
Wells Fargo now moves for an order releasing the lis pendens recorded against the real
25
property at issue in this litigation.
26
1
2
II. Analysis
A lis pendens is a “notice recorded in the chain of title to real property, required or permitted
3
in some jurisdictions to warn all persons that certain property is the subject matter of litigation, and
4
that any interests acquired during the pendency of the suit are subject to its outcome.” Black’s Law
5
Dictionary 942–43 (7th ed. 1999). Nevada Revised Statutes Section 14.010 permits a claimant in an
6
action for the “foreclosure of a mortgage upon real property, or affecting the title or possession of
7
real property” to record a notice of pendency of action.
8
Wells Fargo argues that the lis pendens should be removed because Plaintiffs do not meet the
9
requirements of Section 14.010 since the action does not affect title or possession of the real
10
property.