Voggenthaler, et al., v. Maryland Square, LLC, et al.,
[…] 28
the PCE. (Reply to Mot. for Summ. J. (#898) at 19). NDEP argues that the Kishner
21
1
Defendants owned the drain pipes beneath the dry cleaning facility where the highest
2
concentrations were found and, thus, PCE was discharged from a point source which the
3
Kishner Defendants owned. (Id.). NDEP asserts that, with respect to the Shapiro Defendants,
4
this Court has already found that SBIC was the operator of the site where PCE was released
5
into the soil and groundwater. (Reply to Mot. for Summ. J. (#902) at 20).
6
Pursuant to NRS § 445A.695, the Director of the State Department of Conservation and
7
Natural Resources “may seek injunctive relief in the appropriate court to prevent the
8
continuance or occurrence of any act or practice which violates any provision of NRS
9
445A.300 to 445A.730.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 445A.695(1). Pursuant to NRS § 445A.465, it is
10
unlawful for any person to “(c) [d]ischarge from a point source a pollutant . . . that could be
11
carried into the waters of the State by any means” or “(d) [a]llow a pollutant discharged from
12