Voggenthaler, et al., v. Maryland Square, LLC, et al.,
[…] 3
Kishner Defendants owned. (Id.). NDEP asserts that, with respect to the Shapiro Defendants,
4
this Court has already found that SBIC was the operator of the site where PCE was released
5
into the soil and groundwater. (Reply to Mot. for Summ. J. (#902) at 20).
6
Pursuant to NRS § 445A.695, the Director of the State Department of Conservation and
7
Natural Resources “may seek injunctive relief in the appropriate court to prevent the
8
continuance or occurrence of any act or practice which violates any provision of NRS
9
445A.300 to 445A.730.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 445A.695(1). Pursuant to NRS § 445A.465, it is
10
unlawful for any person to “(c) [d]ischarge from a point source a pollutant . . . that could be
11
carried into the waters of the State by any means” or “(d) [a]llow a pollutant discharged from
12
a point source . . . to remain in a place where the pollutant or fluids could be carried into the
13
waters of the State by any means.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 445A.465(1)(c)-(d). A “point source” is
14
“any discernible, confined and discrete conveyance, including but not limited to any pipe, ditch,
15
channel, tunnel, conduit, . . . , from which pollutants are or may be discharged.” Nev. Rev.
16