Donovan et al. v. Flamingo Palms Villas, LLC, et al.
[…] Essex Grp., Inc., 775 P.2d 698, 699 (Nev. 1989) (finding Black & Decker
3
entitled to equitable indemnity from Essex where Black & Decker was strictly liable to the
4
plaintiff due to its position in the stream of commerce but Essex was the actively negligent
5
manufacturer).
6
Appraiser Defendants object that amendment is futile for four reasons. First, they argue
7
that the contribution claim is futile because Appraiser Defendants’ settlement with Plaintiffs
8
protects Appraiser Defendants from contribution claims by co-Defendants under Nevada
9
Revised Statutes (“NRS”) section 17.225(3). That statute provides that “[a] tortfeasor who
10
enters into a settlement with a claimant is not entitled to recover contribution from another
11
tortfeasor whose liability for the injury or wrongful death is not extinguished by the settlement
12
nor in respect to any amount paid in a settlement which is in excess of what was reasonable.”
13
But movants are not “tortfeasor[s] who [have] enter[ed] into a settlement.” Only Appraiser
14
Defendants have settled, and their settlement does not prevent further contribution by them to
15
other tortfeasors unless a court makes a good faith determination as to that settlement, see Nev.
16