Lucas et al v. Bell Trans
[…] This purpose, Plaintiffs propose, is circumvented when defendants cause the delay. Plaintiffs also argue that where there is a delay in the ruling on a motion for circulation of notice, that equitable tolling should be used to preserve the rights of potential "opt-ins." 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 DISCUSSION I. Circulation of Notice and Conditional Certification The Fair Labor Standards Act allows an action to be brought "by any one or more employees for and in behalf of himself or themselves and other employees similarly situated." 29 U.S.C. § 216(b). Employees must opt-in to the litigation because "[n]o employee shall be a party plaintiff to any such action unless he gives his consent in writing to become such a party and such consent is filed in the court in which such action is brought." Id.