Lucas et al v. Bell Trans
[…] 24
evidence on which a jury could reasonably find for the non-moving party. Here, the court does
25
not need to interpret the CBA to find that sufficient evidence does not exist on which a jury could
Page 17 of 22
1
reasonably find for the Plaintiffs. The court further finds that sufficient evidence does exist on
2
which a jury could reasonably find for Defendants. Therefore, Plaintiffs‟ summary judgment
3
motion fails, and the court will grant Defendants‟ motion for partial summary judgment on
4
Plaintiffs‟ remaining state law claims.
5
4.
6
7
Violations of NRS 608.040, Penalty for failure to pay discharged or
quitting employee
Under Nevada law, “[i]f an employer fails to pay: (a) Within 3 days after the wages or
8
compensation of a discharged employee becomes due; or (b) On the day the wages or
9
compensation is due to an employee who resigns or quits, the wages or compensation of the
10
employee continues at the same rate from the day the employee resigned, quit or was discharged
11
until paid or for 30 days, whichever is less.” NRS 608.040(1).
12
The parties agree that the success of Plaintiffs‟ claim for violations of NRS 608.040
13
depends on whether violations of NRS 608.016 exist. Here, if there is no violation of NRS
14
608.016, then there can be no violation of NRS 608.040. As described above, the court holds
15