Lucas et al v. Bell Trans
[…] 10
transform the action into one arising under federal law, thereby selecting the forum in which the
11
claim shall be litigated.” Id. at 399 (emphasis in original).
12
Here, Plaintiffs‟ Complaint does not appear to allege any dispute with the terms of the
13
CBA. In fact, Plaintiffs concede that there is no violation with regard to amounts that Defendants
14
have agreed to pay. Plaintiffs‟ consistent argument is that they have a right to payment for duties
15
performed outside of any agreement.
3.
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
Substantive Issues – Violations of NRS 608.016, Payment for each hour of
work
Plaintiffs‟ First Cause of Action claims wage violations under NRS 608.016, which
provides:
An employer shall pay to the employee wages for each hour the employee works.
An employer shall not require an employee to work without wages during a trial or
break-in period.
NRS 608.016. Under the statute, “wages” has a special meaning:
“Wages” means:
1. The amount which an employer agrees to pay an employee for the time the
employee has worked, computed in proportion to time; and
2. Commissions owed the employee, but excludes any bonus or arrangement to