Volvo Construction Equipment Rents, Inc. et al v. NRL Texas Rentals, LLC et al
[…] The court has considered the parties’ briefs, the representations of counsel during the 18 telephonic hearing on April 26, 2011, and the independent research undertaken by the court. 19 The issue presented is the extent, if any, to which the accountant-client privilege set forth 20 in N.R.S. 49.1851 applies to private communications between accountant and client for the 21 22 23 24 25 26 1 N.R.S. 49.185 provides: A client has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and prevent any other person from disclosing, confidential communications: 1. Between himself or his representative and his accountant or his accountant’s representative. 2. Between his accountant and the accountant’s representative. 3. Made for the purpose of facilitating the rendition of professional accounting services to the client, by him or his accountant to an accountant representing another in a matter of common interest. 1 purpose of preparing documents (such as financial statements and income tax returns) that are 2 intended to be disclosed to certain third parties (such as lending institutions and the Internal 3 Revenue Service).