Lombino v. Citibank et al
[…] In any event, however, relying on Chino
14
Commercial Bank, N.A, v. Peters, 118 Cal. Rptr. 3d 866 (Cal. Ct. App. 2010), Defendants argue
15
that Nevada Revised Statutes § 104.4401(1) displaces Lombino’s negligence claim based on
16
BofA’s actions in conducting the wire transfer. See Defs.’ Mot. for New Trial 5-7 (“NRS §
17
104.4401 displaces all common law theories of recovery based on the same conduct. Thus, this
18
provision displaces Plaintiff’s common law claim for negligence for payment from a customer’s
19
account, such as the wire transfer.”). Section 104.4401(1) states:
20
21
22
23
A bank may charge against the account of a customer any item that is properly payable
from that account even though the charge creates an overdraft. An item is properly
payable if it is authorized by the customer and is in accordance with any agreement
between the customer and bank.
Defendants’ argument that § 104.4401(1) displaces Lombino’s negligence claim fails, however,
because a wire transfer is not an “item.” See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 104.4104; Nev. Rev. Stat. §
24
25
26
1
Lombino also sought to introduce evidence of emotional damages at trial, but the court