Ramparts, Inc. v. Fireman's Fund Insurance Company et al.,
[…] As discussed above, the Court is 22 awarding Luxor $10,000 because that is what the Court finds Luxor’s damages to be as a result of 23 the violation, and because such an award is sufficient to discourage American Insurance from 24 engaging in such conduct in the future. Because Luxor’s claim under the Act is not based upon a 25 contract, the Court finds that the pre-judgement interest computation in NRS 17.130 applies to 26 these damages. Under NRS 17.130, pre-judgement interest runs from “the time of service of the AO 72 (Rev. 8/82) 6 1 summons and complaint until” the judgment is entered. The interest rate applicable under NRS 2 17.130(1) is “the prime rate at the largest bank in Nevada . . . on January 1 or July 1, as the case 3 may be, immediately preceding the date of judgment, plus 2 percent.” NRS 17.130(2). 4 American Insurance was served with the summons and complaint on January 26, 5 2009, and the Clerk of Court entered judgment on June 6, 2011—a period of 862 days.