Kemberling v. Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC et al
[…] "Redundant matter is that which consists of allegations that constitute a needless repetition of other averments." Moulton v. Eugene Burger Mgmt. Corp., 2009 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 8694 (D. Nev. Jan. 26, 2009) (citing Germaine Music v. Universal Songs of Polygram, 275 F. Supp. 2d 1288, 1299 (D. Nev. 2003) (internal quotations omitted). "Matter which is immaterial is that which has no essential or important relationship to the claim for relief or the defenses being pleaded. Id. Plaintiff requests punitive damages and Defendants move to strike the request (#8). Nevada Revised Statute § 42.005 provides for punitive damages as a remedy only "in an action for the breach of an obligation not arising from contract." Vague or conclusory allegations are not sufficient, even if a tort claim was stated. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 9; Rush v. Nev. Indus. Comm., 94 Nev. 403, 580 P.2d 952 (1978). Plaintiff has failed to allege his claims with sufficient particularity for an award of punitive damages.