Greene v. Alan Waxler Group Charter Services, LLC
[…] Therefore, plaintiffs have shown that the putative class
6
is more than the level at which numerosity is presumed. See Consolidated Rail Corp., 47 F.3d at
7
483. Further, in light of the court’s previous order denying plaintiffs’ first motion to certify class
8
based solely on plaintiffs’ failure to demonstrate numerosity, the court finds that the remainder of
9
the Rule 23 requirements are met. (See Doc. #94).
10
II.
Federal collective action under FLSA
11
Under the FLSA, an employee may initiate a class action on behalf of himself or herself and
12
other similarly situated people. 29 U.S.C. § 216(b). However, “no employee shall be a party to any
13
such action unless he gives his consent in writing to become such a party and such consent is filed
14
with the court in which such action is brought.” Id. While the FLSA does not require certification
15
for collective actions, “certification in a § 216(b) collective action is an effective case management
16
tool . . . .” Edwards v. City of Long Beach, 467 F. Supp. 2d 986, 989 (C.D. Cal. 2006).
17