NewPage Wisconsin System Inc. v. CMS Energy Resource Management Company et al
[…] 4
Gallo, 503 F.3d at 1037. Thus, FERC’s jurisdiction under the NGA “includes all sales for
5
resale by interstate and intrastate pipelines and [local distribution companies] and their
6
affiliates, other than their sales of their own production.” National Association of Gas
7
Consumers v. All Sellers of Natural Gas in the United States of America in Interstate
8
Commerce, 106 F.E.R.C. ¶ 61,072, ¶ 61248 (Jan. 29, 2004).
The importation of Canadian and Mexican natural gas also constitutes a first sale.
9
10
15 U.S.C. § 717b(b)(1) (“With respect to natural gas which is imported into the United
11
States from a nation with which there is in effect a free trade agreement requiring national
12
treatment for trade in natural gas . . . the importation of such natural gas shall be treated as a
13
‘first sale’ within the meaning of section 3301(21) of this title”). However, imported gas
14
does not retain “first sale” status regardless of whether the transaction at issue constitutes a
15
“first sale” under the statutory definition. Pacific Interstate Transmission Company, 66
16
F.E.R.C. ¶ 61,369, ¶ 62,227 (Mar. 30, 1994).