NewPage Wisconsin System Inc. v. CMS Energy Resource Management Company et al
[…] 13
14
only to acts or things belonging to the same class as those meant by the words of the law
15
that are associated with it.” Mo. Pac. R. Co. v. Norwood, 283 U.S. 249, 257 (1931). In
16
other words, it “must be interpreted to be consistent with the words around it,” that is, it
17
must be a practice affecting a rate demanded, observed, charged, or collected by a
18
jurisdictional seller in connection with a jurisdictional sale. Metrophones Telecomm., Inc.
19
v. Global Crossing Telecomm., Inc., 423 F.3d 1056, 1068 (9th Cir. 2005). In determining
20
21
22
23
24
25
Title 15 U.S.C. § 717c(c) provides:
Under such rules and regulations as the Commission may prescribe, every natural-gas
company shall file with the Commission, within such time . . . and in such form as the
Commission may designate, and shall keep open in convenient form and place for
public inspection, schedules showing all rates and charges for any transportation or sale
subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission, and the classifications, practices, and
regulations affecting such rates and charges, together with all contracts which in any
manner affect or relate to such rates, charges, classifications, and services.
15
26
31
1
its own jurisdiction, FERC has considered whether the practice at issue was a “principal
2
determinant,” or whether it had a “significant and direct” effect on jurisdictional rates. See
3
ISO New England, Inc., 122 F.E.R.C. ¶ 61,144, ¶¶ 61762-63 (Feb. 21, 2008) (stating the
4