Delorie v. Parball Coporation et al
[…] In Menses, the court addressed the question whether NRS 612.265 applied in an action brought under the Federal Tort Claims Act. The court concluded: The Nevada statute which makes all communication prepared under the state's unemployment compensation chapter privileged does not regulate the discovery of evidence in a federal case where the claim is federal in nature, and, where state law does not supply the rule of decision but rather is incorporated "as a matter of federal common law." Menses, 942 F. Supp. at 1324. Pursuant to 20 C.F.R. § 603.7, ESD "must file and diligently pursue a motion to quash the subpoena or other compulsory process" which requires the production of confidential Unemployment Compensation program information, unless a court has previously issued a binding precedential decision that requires disclosure, or the subpoena was issued by a official with subpoena authority.