Trapp v. Big Poppa's, LLC et al
[…] Plaintiff has not alleged any specific instances in which Frias failed to disclose material facts to a customer. Nor has Plaintiff alleged when Frias committed the violation, what goods or services they were selling, what each of them specifically said to a customer, or who the customer was that Frias allegedly deceived. Plaintiff's vague allegations against the "Driver Defendants" does not pass muster. b. Plaintiff's claim under NRS 598.0923(3) is ripe for dismissal
12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28
Snell & Wilmer L.L.P.
The Court should dismiss Plaintiff's claim under NRS 598.0923(3) because NRS 706.8846 and NAC 706.552 are explicitly directed to "drivers" and, as Plaintiff has alleged, Frias is not a driver. Nevada Revised Statute 706.8846 provides that: "With respect to a passenger's
destination, drivers shall not: (2) Convey or attempt to convey any passenger to a destination other than the one directed by the passenger." (emphasis added) The language of NAC 706.552 builds upon the requirements set forth in the Nevada Revised Statutes and further provides that: "A taxicab driver shall, in addition to the requirements of NRS 706.8849: (3) Not accept, directly or indirectly, a gratuity or any form of compensation