Trapp v. Big Poppa's, LLC et al
[…] In Count IX of the Complaint, Plaintiff alleges that he is entitled to relief under NRS 41.600 as a result of Defendants' alleged violations of the Nevada Deceptive Trade Practices Act, NRS Chapter 598. (See Compl. at ¶139.) Nevada Revised Statute 41.600 provides that a victim of "consumer fraud" may assert a private cause of action. Consumer fraud includes a deceptive trade practice as defined in NRS 598.0915 to 598.0925. See NRS 41.600. Plaintiff alleges that Defendants have violated NRS 598.0915 and NRS 598.0923. 1. Plaintiff's claims under NRS 598.0915 should be dismissed
Plaintiff's Complaint alleges that Defendants have violated NRS 598.0915(1), (5), (8), and (15). This section provides, in pertinent part: A person engages in a `deceptive trade practice' if, in the course of his business or occupation, he: (1) Knowingly passes off goods or services for sale or lease as those of another person. ... (5) Knowingly makes a false representation as to the characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, alterations or quantities of goods or services for sale or lease or a false representation as to the sponsorship, approval, status, affiliation or connection of a person therewith. ... (8) Disparages the goods, services or business of another person by false or misleading representation of fact. ... (15) Knowingly makes any other false representation in a transaction. Under Ninth Circuit law, where allegations of fraudulent conduct form the basis of a claim, the claim is considered to be "grounded in fraud" and must satisfy Rule 9(b)'s particularity requirement.