Trapp v. Big Poppa's, LLC et al
[…] 26 27 28
of a deceptive trade practice is irrelevant at this time. This is due to the unequivocal fact that Plaintiff does not properly alleged to be a victim of these deceptive trade practices, nor does 16
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25
Plaintiff allege an injury resulting from these alleged deceptive trade practices. See Plaintiff's Complaint at 37-41. In Nevada, the right to bring an action for consumer fraud in the manner asserted by Plaintiff (i.e. Deceptive Trade Practices) is only available to actual victims of the alleged consumer fraud. See N.R.S. § 41.600. N.R.S. § 41.600 states in part: 1. An action may be brought by any person who is a victim of consumer fraud. 2. As used in this section, "consumer fraud" means: (a) An unlawful act as defined in NRS 119.330; (b) An unlawful act as defined in NRS 205.2747; (c) An act prohibited by NRS 482.36655 to 482.36667, inclusive; (d) An act prohibited by NRS 482.351; or (e) A deceptive trade practice as defined in NRS 598.0915 to 598.0925,