Trapp v. Big Poppa's, LLC et al
[…] As in these cases, Rule 20 permissive joinder of the Club Defendants is appropriate. IX. The Violation of a Statue or Ordinance Comprises Particularized Harm Defendants argue that Plaintiff has only alleged a "conjectural" or "hypothetical" violation of statutes, and has failed to demonstrate any "actual" or "particularized" harm. Treasures MTD, p. 7. With this argument, the Club Defendants conveniently ignore the specific allegations of the Complaint. The conduct complained of is specifically outlawed by statute and ordinance. Nevada Revised Statute (N.R.S.) § 706.8846 states that a driver shall not: 1. deceive or attempt to deceive any passenger who rides or desires to ride in his taxicab; 2. convey or attempt to convey any passenger to a destination other than the one directed by the passenger. Further, Nevada Administrative Code (N.A.C.) § 706.552 requires that a taxicab driver shall not accept, directly or indirectly, a gratuity or any form of compensation from any person for diverting or attempting to divert a prospective customer from any commercial establishment, and shall not