United Stats of America v. Heli USA Airways, Inc.
[…] 11
taxpayer on which there is a lien; or (2) that the property is subject to prior judicial attachment or
12
execution. Nat’l Bank, 472, U.S. at 721; United States v. Hemmen, 51 F.3d 883, 887-888 (9th Cir
13
1995).
14
During the relevant period, Mr. Rhodes was paid $110,076.23 by Heli. The IRS asserts that
15
Heli is now liable for Mr. Rhoade’s unpaid taxes because it did not properly surrender the portion of
16
these wages demanded by the IRS in the Notice of Levy served upon it.
17
C. Service of the Notice of Levy
18
26 U.S.C. § 6331(a) provides that a notice of levy may be served by mailing the notice of
19
levy to the person holding property of the taxpayer. 26 C.F.R. § 301.6331-1(c) (“A notice of levy
20
may be served by mailing the notice to the person upon whom the service of a notice of levy is
21
authorized ... ”) There is a presumption of delivery when the return receipt is received by the sender.
22
See Busquets-Ivars v. Ashcroft, 333 F.3d 1008, 1009 (9th Cir. 2003) (no presumption where sender
23
did not receive return receipt and used improper zip code).
24