Thompson et al v Autoliv Safety Technology Inc et al
[…] “mistake”).
Page 2 of 8
1
Discussion
2
3
NEV. REV. STAT. ANN. § 484D.495 Does Not Bar Seatbelt-Use Evidence in this
Crashworthiness Case.
4
Thompson contends that § 484D.495 “is extremely clear”: “the failure to wear a
5
seatbelt may not be considered as negligence, misuse or abuse of a product, or as causation in
6
a product defect action.” Doc. 167 at 7. This Court disagrees with Thompson’s broad
7
reading of this statute and believes that the Nevada Supreme Court would, too.
A.
8
9
10
NEV. REV. STAT. ANN. § 484D.495 requires most vehicle occupants to wear a seatbelt
and states:
4.
A violation of subsection 2:
(B)
May not be considered as negligence or as causation in
any civil action or as negligent or reckless driving under
NRS 484B.653.
(C)
11
May not be considered as misuse or abuse of a product or
as causation in any action brought to recover damages for
injury to a person or property resulting from the
manufacture, distribution, sale or use of a product.
12
13
14
15
16
Id. at § 484D.495(4).4 The Nevada Supreme Court recently addressed this statute in
17
Bayerische Motoren Werke Aktingesellschaft v. Roth, 252 P.3d 649 (Nev. 2011). Although
18
the Court did not “resolve” its scope and application, the Roth discussion is illuminative and
19