Thompson et al v Autoliv Safety Technology Inc et al
[…] statute in the absence of extraordinary circumstances.” Dimidowich v. Bell & Howell, 803 F.2d 1473, 1482 (9th
Cir. 1986). Where no binding precedent exists from the state’s highest court, a federal court must predict how
that court would decide the issue. In re Kekauoha-Alisa, 674 F.3d 1083, 1087-88 (9th Cir. 2012).
Page 3 of 8
1
noted that although Nevada’s statute “addresses causation, in addition to negligence and
2
abuse or misuse of product,” the law:
3
4
5
6
7
does not say that “evidence of failure to wear a seat belt shall not be
admissible” in any proceeding. Rather, NRS 484D.495(4)(b) and (c) say that
“[a] violation of section 2” (the vehicle code provision requiring adults to wear
seatbelts when riding in cars) “[m]ay not be considered as negligence or . . . as
misuse or abuse of a product or as causation” in any civil action. This
wording suggests that NRS 484D.495(4)(b) and (c) only bar evidence in a
civil action that a party’s conduct constituted a statutory violation of law,
not evidence of the underlying conduct.
8