Gomez v. Countrywide Bank, FSB et al
[…] To a large extent, defendants in these actions have brought this mass of litigation upon themselves by this confusing, unorthodox, and unnecessary use of the word "beneficiary" to describe MERS' role. A lender/nominator need only refer to MERS as a "nominee." This is sufficient to establish that MERS is the agent of the lender with respect to administration of the deed of trust. Calling MERS a "beneficiary" is both incorrect and unnecessary. In Nevada, the beneficiary is not the only entity that can record the notice of breach and election to sell--the trustee may do this. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 107.080(2)(b). So there is simply no need for a lender to call MERS a "beneficiary." The trustee or "other person authorized to make the sale under the terms of the trust deed" may make the sale. § 107.080(4). There is no need for any "beneficiary" to make the sale.