Roche v. Audio Visual Services Group, Inc.
[…] 2
sexual harassment claim.
3
B. Gender Discrimination
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (“Title VII”), 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(a)(1) states
that “[i]t shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to . . . discharge any
individual, or otherwise to discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation,
terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual’s race, color, religion,
sex, or national origin.” Similarly, Nevada Revised Statutes § 613.330(1)(a) makes it unlawful for
an employer “to discharge any person, or otherwise to discriminate against any person with respect
to the person’s compensation, terms, conditions or privileges of employment, because of his or her
race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, age, disability or national origin.” Because this state
law provision is almost identical to Title VII, Nevada courts look to federal law for guidance in
discrimination cases, see Pope v. Motel 6, 114 P.3d 277, 280 (Nev. 2005), and apply the