Employee Painters Trust et al v. Riggio Brothers Contruction, Inc. et al
[…] RBCI would have been entitled to the Interpleaded Funds 11 only after paying the fringe benefit contributions attributable to the Projects. Since Painters stands in 12 the shoes of RBCI, the obligations related to the Projects have priority. See Union Bank v. Federal 13 Deposit Ins. Corp., 899 P.2d 564, 567 (Nevada 1995) (holding that, in garnishment, a plaintiff simply 14 stands in the shoes of his debtor). At the time this interpleader action was commenced, Carpenters 15 had notified Straub of its claim on the Interpleaded Funds under N.R.S. 608.150. Furthermore, since 16 N.R.S. 608.150(1) provides that “every original contractor... is liable for the indebtedness for labor 17 incurred by any subcontractor or any contractors acting under, by or for the original contractor,” 18 Carpenters could still have a claim against Straub for the fringe benefits owed by RBCI. This would 19 be contrary to the purpose of an interpleader action. See e.g. Aetna Life Ins. Co. v.