Berilo v. HSBC Mortgage Corp., U.S.A. et al.,
[…] Id. at 1949. Where the complaint does not permit the court to infer more than the mere possibility of misconduct, the complaint has "alleged--but not shown--that the pleader is entitled to relief." Id. (internal quotation marks omitted). When the claims in a complaint have not crossed the line from conceivable to plausible, Plaintiff's claim must be dismissed. Twombly, 550 U.S. at 570. A. Unfair Lending Practices Berilo alleges Defendants violated Nevada's Unfair Lending Practices Statute, NRS 598D.100. This statute reads: "[i]t is an unfair lending practice for a lender to . . . knowingly or intentionally make a home loan . . . without determining, using commercially reasonable means or mechanisms, that the borrower has the ability to repay the home loan." NRS 598D.100(1)(b) (2007).