Lewis v. Skolnik
[…] 17
18
BACKGROUND
On July 16, 2010, Plaintiff filed a Civil Rights Complaint Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983 in
19
pro se capacity. Plaintiff alleges that the Defendants violated his religious rights and racially
20
discriminated against him by denying him kosher food because he failed to be recognized by an
21
outside Jewish organization as a conservative or Orthodox Jew. The Plaintiff argues that the
22
Defendants’ denial of his request was outside their scope of employment, thus they are not entitled
23
to legal representation by the Attorney General's Office pursuant to NRS 41.0339 (2).
24
25
DISCUSSION
Under NRS 41.0339 (2), the Attorney General is allowed to provide counsel to a "present or
26
former officer[s] or employee[s] of the state or a political subdivision" if the act or omission
27
alleged is "within the course and scope of public duty or employment and appears to have been
28
performed or omitted in good faith." Plaintiff argues that the Defendants are not entitled to
1
representation by the Office of the Attorney General since their actions were not within the scope
2
and course of their employment. Defendants, acting in their capacity as NDOC officials, denied
3