United States v. Chen et al
[…] Upon showing a transfer was fraudulent, the United States may avoid the transfer to the extent necessary to satisfy the debt to the United States, and may obtain a remedy " a g a in s t the asset transferred or other property of the transferee," or "any other relief the c irc u m s ta n c e s may require." Id. § 3306(a). The United States "may recover judgment for th e value of the asset transferred, but not to exceed the judgment on a debt." Id. § 3307(b). This judgment may be entered against "(1) the first transferee of the asset or the person for w h o s e benefit the transfer was made; or (2) any subsequent transferee, other than a good f a ith transferee who took for value or any subsequent transferee of such good-faith tra n s f e re e ." Id.