Corbo v. Laessig et al
[…] In determining the reach of ERISA preemption, the purpose of Congress is the ultimate touchstone. Fort Halifax Packing Co., Inc. v. Coyne, 482 U.S. 1, 8, 107 S.Ct. 2211, 2216 (1987). Section 514(a) of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1144(a), provides: Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, the provisions of this subchapter and subchapter III of this chapter shall supersede any and all State laws insofar as they may now or hereafter relate to any employee benefit plan described in section 1003(a) of this title and not exempt under section 1003(b) of this title. Accordingly [i]f a state law relate[s] to ... employee benefit plan[s],` it is pre-empted. Pilot Life Ins. Co. v. Dedeaux, 481 U.S. 41, 45, 107 S.Ct. 1549, 1552 (1987).