Corbo v. Laessig et al
[…] Katzman may have an effect
15
on United Financial Group. However, this is not sufficient to compel the Court to find that the
16
general rule should not apply in this case.
17
2.
18
Motion to Strike
Mr. Katzman filed a motion to strike Fidelity Federal’s emergency motion to stay. The
19
court denies the motion as moot to the extent that Mr. Katzman asks the court to not grant the
20
stay. However, within Mr. Katzman’s motion to strike is also a request that the Fidelity Federal
21
defendants be required to post a bond and to also increase cost bonds pursuant to N.R.S. 18.130
22
which provides:
23
24
25
1. When a plaintiff in an action resides out of state, or is a foreign
corporation, security for the costs and charges which may be
awarded against such plaintiff may be required by the defendant, by
the filing and service on plaintiff of a written demand therefor within
the time limited for answering the complaint. When so required, all
Page 3 of 4
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
proceedings in the action shall be stayed until an undertaking,
executed by two or more persons, be filed with the clerk, to the
effect that they will pay such costs and charges as may be awarded
against the plaintiff by judgment, or in the progress of the action, not
exceeding the sum of $500; or in lieu of such undertaking, the
plaintiff may deposit $500, lawful money, with the clerk of the
court, subject to the same conditions as required for the
undertaking...
2. A new or an additional undertaking may be ordered by the court
or judge upon proof that the original undertaking is insufficient
security, and proceedings in the action stayed until such new or
additional undertaking be executed and filed.
N.R.S. 18.130 (emphasis added). “The initial request must be made within the time limit for
10
answering the complaint. Only if the initial request is timely made can a defendant request
11
additional security as the litigation progresses.” Simulnet East Associates v. Ramada Hotel
12