Pullano v Clark County Detention et al
[…] 19
a result of the sleep apnea. In support of their position that no harm resulted from the
20
delay in providing the CPAP machine, the NaphCare Defendants rely on two pieces of
21
evidence: Pullano’s admission that he had not been diagnosed by a medical provider
22
7
23
24
25
26
27
28
The NaphCare Defendants argue that the affidavits of Kevin Davis and Frank
Blackburn should be disregarded since they were not witnesses nor signed in the
presence of a notary public. The affidavits were signed and written expressly to conform
to NRS 208.165, which provides that “[a] prisoner may execute any instrument by
signing his or her name immediately following a declaration ‘under penalty of perjury’
with the same legal effect as if he or she had acknowledged it or sworn to its truth before
a person authorized to administer oaths.” Although the sufficiency of evidence in
support of summary judgment is a matter of federal, not state, law, the Court considers
the affidavits as they are sworn by their authors and relay events and facts in the
personal knowledge of the affiants. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(c)(4).