Brown v. Williams et al
[…] 4
This is a frivolous objection that will not be countenanced as a basis for obstructing court-
5
ordered discovery in habeas matters in this Court.
6
So as to avoid any possible associated delay in discovery in this case, the Court will
7
entertain a motion by petitioner to join the Director of the Nevada Department of Corrections
8
as an additional respondent herein pursuant to Rule 20(a)(2) of the Federal Rules of Civil
9
Procedure. As the Court discussed in the prior order, the Director also is an appropriate
10
named respondent in a § 2254 proceeding. See #25, at 3-4 & n.4. Accord Ortiz-Sandoval
11
v. Gomez, 81 F.3d 891, 894-96 (9th Cir. 1996)(the California Director of Corrections was a
12
proper respondent); see also N.R.S. 209.131(4)(“The Director shall . . . [b]e responsible for
13
the supervision, custody, treatment, care, security and discipline of all offenders under his or
14
her jurisdiction.”).
15
The Court trusts that its strong disfavor of this frivolous argument again has been
16
effectively communicated to Respondents. The governing law indisputably limits the scope
17
of review generally applied on the merits in federal habeas actions, and the federal courts