Brown v. Williams et al
[…] 19
capacity as an agent of the state department of corrections. See,e.g., Smith v. Idaho, 392
20
F.3d 350, 355-56 (9th Cir. 2004).15 Under well-established law, an official-capacity suit
21
represents merely another way of pleading an action against the entity of which the officer is
22
an agent, and “is, in all respects other than name, to be treated as a suit against the entity.”
23
24
25
26
27
28
14
(...continued)
no choice but to more rigorously apply the prerequisite requirements of Habeas Rule 6(b) to future motions
for habeas discovery.
15
Under N.R.S. 209.161, “[t]he Director shall appoint a warden for each institution of the Department”
and “[e]ach warden is responsible to the Director for the administration of his or her institution, including the
execution of all policies and enforcement of all regulations of the Department pertaining to the custody, care
and training of offenders under his or her jurisdiction.”
-10-
1
E.g., Kentucky v. Graham, 473 U.S. 159, 165-66 (1985). Party discovery directed to the
2
Respondent Warden seeking documents and information within NDOC control may not be
3
avoided based on the premise that NDOC has not been explicitly named as a respondent.
4