Brown v. Williams et al
[…] out that a witness testified at trial that after the attack, "she did
not notice any unusual behavior on the part of [the victim]." We
conclude that Brown's contention is without merit.
Evidence of sexual penetration is required to sustain a
conviction for sexual assault. Pursuant to NRS 200.366(1), the
State must prove that the sexual penetration occurred "against
the will of the victim or under conditions in which the perpetrator
knows or should know that the victim is mentally or physically
incapable of resisting." Sexual penetration is defined in NRS
200.364(2) as "cunnilingus, fellatio, or any intrusion, however
slight, of any part of a person's body . . . into the genital or anal
openings of the body of another, including sexual intercourse in
its ordinary meaning."
In this case, our review of the record on appeal reveals
sufficient evidence to establish guilt beyond a reasonable doubt
as determined by a rational trier of fact." In particular, we note
that the victim testified to the following facts at trial. After finishing