Brown v. Williams et al
[…] 15
relationships and finding condoms in her purse occurred after he sexually assaulted her. 39
16
17
Four days after the attack, on March 25, 2000, the vehicle in which Brown apparently
had left Las Vegas was recovered, without Brown, in Missouri.40
18
About a week after the attack, Brown called Stadler and told her that he had been
19
having consensual sex with Coates. Stadler would not talk with him. She did not believe him
20
because “they never were ever close, they were always at each other’s throats.” 41
21
////
22
23
24
37
#29, Ex. 57, at 175-79. But cf. N.R.S. 50.135(2)(b)(“Extrinsic evidence of a prior contradictory
statement by a witness is inadmissible unless . . . [t]he witness is afforded an opportunity to explain or deny
the statement and the opposite party is afforded an opportunity to interrogate the witness thereon.”).
38
#29, Ex. 57, at 186-98 & 201-03.
26
39
Id., Ex. 58, at 2-7.
27
40
Id., Ex. 57, at 162.
28
41
Id., at 103-05.
25
-10-
1
Sixteen days after the attack, on April 6, 2000, Brown was apprehended in Michigan
2
at his sister’s house.