Amtrust Bank et al v. Lewis et al
[…] It provides that “[a] money judgment is enforced by a writ of execution, unless the court directs otherwise. The procedure on 1 execution—and in proceedings supplementary to and in aid of judgment or execution—must accord with 1 2 3 the procedure of the state where the court is located, but a federal statute governs to the extent it applies.” FED. R. CIV. P. 69(a). 4 In Nevada, writs of execution of judgments are governed by Nevada Revised Statute § 21.010, et 5 seq. Section 21.075 prescribes the form, content, and services that is required for a writ of execution. 6 Subsection 1 states: 7 10 Execution on the writ of execution by levying on the property of the judgment debtor may occur only if the sheriff serves the judgment debtor with a notice of the writ of execution pursuant to NRS 21.076 and a copy of the writ. The notice must describe the types of property exempt from execution and explain the procedure for claiming those exemptions in the manner required in subsection 2. The clerk of the court shall attach the notice to the writ of execution at the time the writ is issued. 11 NEV. REV. STAT. § 21.075(1). Subsection 2 provides an exemplar of a writ of execution that complies with 12 subsection 1, stating that “[t]he notice required pursuant to subsection 1 must be substantially in the 13 following form . . . .” NEV. REV. STAT. § 21.075(2). In turn, section 21.076 governs the manner and time 14 of service of a writ of execution of judgment.