Amtrust Bank et al v. Lewis et al
[…] The notice must describe the types of property exempt from execution and explain the procedure for claiming those exemptions in the manner required in subsection 2. The clerk of the court shall attach the notice to the writ of execution at the time the writ is issued. 11 NEV. REV. STAT. § 21.075(1). Subsection 2 provides an exemplar of a writ of execution that complies with 12 subsection 1, stating that “[t]he notice required pursuant to subsection 1 must be substantially in the 13 following form . . . .” NEV. REV. STAT. § 21.075(2). In turn, section 21.076 governs the manner and time 14 of service of a writ of execution of judgment. In pertinent part, it states that “[t]he service must be mailed 8 9 15 16 by the next business day after the day the writ of execution was served.” NEV. REV. STAT. § 21.076. 17 III. Discussion 18 Mr. Lewis moves to quash the judgment creditors’ writ of execution on two grounds.