Amtrust Bank et al v. Lewis et al
[…] Before the court 10 is Mr. Lewis’ Motion Quash a Writ of Execution (#204). The judgment creditors filed an opposition (#207) 11 12 13 and Mr. Lewis replied (#212). For the reasons stated below, Mr. Lewis’ motion is denied. I. Background 14 On Saturday, September 26, 2015, the Constable for the Laughlin Township served Mr. Lewis 15 with an amended writ of execution of judgment, which notified Mr. Lewis that his property is subject to 16 execution because a $60 million judgment has been entered against him. See (Pl.’s Mot. (#204) at Ex. 1). 17 In accordance with Nevada Revised Statute § 21.076, the Constable mailed Mr. Lewis a copy of the 18 amended writ of execution of judgment on Monday, September 28, 2015, which was “the next business 19 20 day after the day the writ of execution was served.” See (Def.’s Opp’n (#207) at Ex. A). Nonetheless, Mr.