Copper Sands Homeowners Association, Inc. et al v. Copper Sands Realty, LLC et al
[…] Accordingly, Plaintiffs have not carried
7
their burden of establishing that a genuine issue for trial remains as to Plaintiffs’ fraudulent
8
misrepresentation claim. For these reasons, the Court GRANTS summary judgment in favor of
9
Defendants on Plaintiffs’ Sixteenth Claim for Relief for Fraud.
10
G.
11
Defendant PDC7 also seeks summary judgment on Plaintiffs’ Seventeenth Claim for Relief for
Consumer Fraud & Deceptive Trade Practices
12
Consumer Fraud & Deceptive Trade Practices. Plaintiffs’ Complaint asserts that PDC knowingly made
13
certain false representations in violation of § 598.0915(15) of Nevada’s Deceptive Trade Practices Act.
14
See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 598.0915 (“A person engages in a ‘deceptive trade practice’ if, in the course of his
15
or her business or occupation, he or she: . . . (15) Knowingly makes any other false representation in a
16
transaction.”). Plaintiffs’ Complaint concludes that Defendants are liable for consumer fraud under
17
§ 41.600 of the Nevada Revised Statutes. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.600 (providing that “[a]n action may be
18