Copper Sands Homeowners Association, Inc. et al v. Copper Sands Realty, LLC et al
[…] 13
in marketing the Subject Property.” (Third Am. Compl. ¶ 88, ECF No. 154.) Whether Defendants owed
14
Plaintiffs a duty of care is a question of law and, as such, must be decided by the Court regardless of
15
potential factual controversies. See Sanchez, 221 P.3d at 1280 (Nev. 2009) (citation omitted).
16
In the context of real estate transactions, § 645.252 of the Nevada Revised Statutes expressly
17
imposes certain duties on parties that act as an agent in a real estate transaction. Nev. Rev. Stat.
18
§ 645.252. Among other duties, subsection one of 645.252 imposes duties to disclose certain
19
information. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 645.252(1). In addition, subsection two of 645.252 imposes a duty to
20
“exercise reasonable skill and care with respect to all parties to the real estate transaction.” Nev. Rev.
21
Stat. § 645.252(2).
22
Here, neither party disputes that Defendants acted as an agent in the sale of the units to Plaintiffs
23
Arlene Marentic and Everett Croxson. In contrast, Defendants were not an agent in the real estate
24