Copper Sands Homeowners Association, Inc. et al v. Copper Sands Realty, LLC et al
[…] Consumer Fraud & Deceptive Trade Practices
12
Consumer Fraud & Deceptive Trade Practices. Plaintiffs’ Complaint asserts that PDC knowingly made
13
certain false representations in violation of § 598.0915(15) of Nevada’s Deceptive Trade Practices Act.
14
See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 598.0915 (“A person engages in a ‘deceptive trade practice’ if, in the course of his
15
or her business or occupation, he or she: . . . (15) Knowingly makes any other false representation in a
16
transaction.”). Plaintiffs’ Complaint concludes that Defendants are liable for consumer fraud under
17
§ 41.600 of the Nevada Revised Statutes. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.600 (providing that “[a]n action may be
18
brought by any person who is a victim of consumer fraud” and defining “consumer fraud” as, among
19
other things, “[a] deceptive trade practice as defined in NRS 598.0915 to 598.0925, inclusive”).
The Nevada Revised Statutes define “deceptive trade practices” in § 598.0915 through
20
21
§ 598.0925. However, these sections do not actually provide a private right of action. Rather, Plaintiffs’
22
allegation that they were victims of deceptive trade practices must rely on § 41.600, which provides that
23
“[a]n action may be brought by any person who is a victim of consumer fraud.” Nev. Rev. Stat.
24
25
7
Plaintiffs do not list Defendant Cerrone among the list of defendants against whom Plaintiffs are asserting this
claim.
Page 19 of 22
1
§ 41.600(1). Section 41.600 defines “consumer fraud,” among other things, as “[a] deceptive trade
2
practice as defined in NRS § 598.0915 to § 598.0925, inclusive.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.600(2)(e).
3
Although the Nevada Supreme Court has not expressly stated the elements of a Consumer Fraud
4
Claim brought under § 41.600 of the Nevada Revised Statutes, the Court is persuaded by Picus v. Wal-
5
Mart Stores, Inc., 256 F.R.D. 651, 658 (D. Nev. 2009).