Copper Sands Homeowners Association, Inc. et al v. Copper Sands Realty, LLC et al
[…] Similarly, Plaintiffs argue that Defendants’ “unique role” as the developer who actually oversaw
7
8
the original construction should impute additional duties on Defendants during the sale of the units to
9
Plaintiffs. Plaintiffs specifically argue that the Court should impose this duty because “when
10
[Defendants] returned to the property in their subsequent role as brokers, they came equipped with
11
special insights unavailable to normal brokers: they knew where all the skeletons were buried, so to
12
speak.” (Resp. 11:5-7, ECF No. 373-1.) However, Plaintiffs’ interpretation of § 645.252 is contrary to
13
the language of the statute, which specifically states that Defendants had no duty to “[i]ndependently
14
verify the accuracy of a statement made by an inspector” or to “[c]onduct an investigation of the
15
property.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 645.252(4)(a), (c). Plaintiffs have failed to provide, and the Court has been
16
unable to locate, any legal authority to support their interpretation of § 645.252.
17