Copper Sands Homeowners Association, Inc. et al v. Copper Sands Realty, LLC et al
[…] Second, PDC asserts
20
that Plaintiffs have failed to identify which allegedly false representations serve as the basis for this
21
claim. Specifically, PDC relies on the deposition testimony of Plaintiffs Croxson and Marentic in which
22
these Plaintiffs were unable to articulate any such representations. Thus, PDC has carried its burden and
23
shifted the burden to Plaintiffs to establish the existence of a genuine issue of material fact.
24
25
In response, Plaintiffs assert that their Deceptive Trade Practices claim is based on § 598.0923 of
the Nevada Revised Statutes, which states that “[a] person engages in a ‘deceptive trade practice’ when
Page 20 of 22
1
in the course of his or her business or occupation he or she knowingly . . . [c]onducts the business or
2
occupation without all required state, county or city licenses.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 598.0923(1).
3
Specifically, Plaintiffs contend that PDC sold these units without first acquiring the broker’s license in
4
violation of § 645.283 of the Nevada Revised Statutes. However, Plaintiffs misconstrue § 645.283; this
5