Copper Sands Homeowners Association, Inc. et al v. Copper Sands Realty, LLC et al
[…] 20
The evidence of the nonmovant is “to be believed, and all justifiable inferences are to be drawn
21
in his favor.” Id. at 255. But if the evidence of the nonmoving party is merely colorable or is
22
not significantly probative, summary judgment may be granted. See id. at 249–50.
23
III.
DISCUSSION
24
A.
25
Cannon asserts that Nevada’s ten-year statute of repose for claims related to alleged
Statute of Repose
Page 3 of 14
1
deficient construction or any resulting injury bars Plaintiffs’ claims as untimely. (Def.’s Mot.
2
for Summ. J. 14:23–25, ECF No. 679). Particularly, Cannon asserts NRS 11.203 applies,
3
which provides as follows:
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 11.202 and 11.206, no
action may be commenced against the owner, occupier or any person
performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision or
observation of construction, or the construction of an improvement
to real property more than 10 years after the substantial completion
of such an improvement, for the recovery of damages for:
(a) Any deficiency in the design, planning, supervision or
observation of construction or the construction of such an
improvement which is known or through the use of reasonable
diligence should have been known to him or her;
…
2. Notwithstanding the provisions of NRS 11.190 and subsection 1
of this section, if an injury occurs in the 10th year after the
substantial completion of such an improvement, an action for
damages for injury to property or person, damages for wrongful
death resulting from such injury or damages for breach of contract
may be commenced within 2 years after the date of such injury,
irrespective of the date of death, but in no event may an action be
commenced more than 12 years after the substantial completion of
the improvement.
17
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 11.203. Cannon also asserts that Nevada’s eight-year statute of repose for
18
latent deficiencies and six-year statute of repose for patent deficiencies apply. (Def.’s Mot. for
19
Summ. J. 14:27–15:2). These statutes of repose protect “the owner, occupier or any person
20
performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision or observation of construction, or
21
the construction of an improvement to real property.” See Nev. Rev. Stat. §§ 11.203–05.
22
Here, the Court finds that the plain language of the statutes of repose asserted by Cannon
23
demonstrate their inapplicability to Plaintiffs’ claims against Cannon. Cannon concedes that it
24