Copper Sands Homeowners Association, Inc. et al v. Copper Sands Realty, LLC et al
[…] 2
Cannon to impose assessments upon any others, whether Plaintiff’s membership or seller.”
3
(Def.’s Mot. for Summ. J. 26:17–19). Moreover, Cannon asserts that “Plaintiff’s citation to
4
NRS 116.3115 for that purpose is misplaced because those provisions apply to homeowners
5
associations, but not any community association managers.” (Id. 26:20–22). On the other hand,
6
Plaintiff asserts that “Cannon, having undertaken to act on the HOA's behalf, was thus
7
obligated to fulfill the preceding requirements.” (Response 22:23–24).
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
NRS 116.3115 provides:
1. Until the association makes an assessment for common expenses,
the declarant shall pay all common expenses. After an assessment
has been made by the association, assessments must be made at
least annually, based on a budget adopted at least annually by the
association in accordance with the requirements set forth in NRS
116.31151. Unless the declaration imposes more stringent
standards, the budget must include a budget for the daily
operation of the association and a budget for the reserves required
by paragraph (b) of subsection 2.
2. Except for assessments under subsections 4 to 7, inclusive, or as
otherwise provided in this chapter:
(a) All common expenses, including the reserves, must be
assessed against all the units in accordance with the
allocations set forth in the declaration pursuant to
subsections 1 and 2 of NRS 116.2107.
(b) The association shall establish adequate reserves, funded
on a reasonable basis, for the repair, replacement and
restoration of the major components of the common
elements and any other portion of the common-interest
community that the association is obligated to maintain,
repair, replace or restore. …
22
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.3115. The Agreement between the parties does not provide impose a
23