OKOLI et al v. Napolitano et al
[…] 17
argue this court has federal question jurisdiction to adjudicate such a challenge. As Defendants
18
argue in reply, however, Plaintiff’s challenge to the alien smuggler designation in Okoli’s
19
immigration file is inextricably intertwined with 2001 incident where Okoli was denied entry under
20
the VWP based on the INS’s finding that she was inadmissible for alien smuggling under 8 U.S.C.
21
§ 1182(a)(6)(E). Thus, a challenge to the alien smuggler designation in Okoli’s file is necessarily a
22
challenge to the 2001 inadmissibility finding, over which this court lacks jurisdiction. See 8 U.S.C.
23
§ 1187(b)(1) (providing that an alien applying under the VWP must waive “any right . . . to review
24
or appeal under this chapter of an immigration officer’s determination as to the inadmissibility of
25
the alien at the port of entry”); id. § 1187(g) (eliminating judicial review and jurisdiction over any
26
4
1
claim attacking the validity of a denial of waiver based on a ground of inadmissibility); Itaeva v.
2
INS, 314 F.3d 1238, 1241 (10th Cir. 2003).
3
Plaintiffs do not address § 1187 in their opposition.