Trustees of the Bricklayers & Allied Craftworkers Local 13 Defined Contribution Pension Trust for Southern Nevada et al v. GRANITE WORKS, INC. et al
[…] (Report
Default may be appropriate where the
Hoxworth v.
Canja
10
requests, or respond to various orders of the court.
11
the court hereby adopts and accepts the magistrate judge’s report
12
and recommendation (#33) that default judgment be entered against
13
defendant Canja.
14
II. Motion for Default Judgment
15
Accordingly,
At the May 12, 2011, hearing, plaintiffs confirmed that they
16
seek relief against Canja on breach of fiduciary duty theory.1
17
ERISA imposes a number of duties upon fiduciaries and authorizes
18
civil actions where those duties have been breached.
19
1105, § 1109, § 1132(a)(2) & (3).
See id. §
A “person is a fiduciary with
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
1
Although plaintiffs obtained relief against Granite Works pursuant
to 29 U.S.C. § 1145, that section applies only to “employers.” See id. §
1145 (“Every employer who is obligated to make contributions to a
multiemployer plan under the terms of the plan or under the terms of the
collectively bargained agreement shall, to the extent not inconsistent with
law, make such contributions in accordance with the terms and conditions of
such plan or such agreement.”). Absent reasons for piercing the corporate
veil, individuals who are not themselves employers are not liable for
delinquent or unpaid contributions under § 1145.
See Operating Eng’rs
Pension Trust v. Reed, 726 F.2d 513, 515 (9th Cir. 1984); see also Trustees