Karony v. Dollar Loan Center, LLC et al
[…] Karony alleges no facts indicating that Defendants failed to timely send him proper notification of the debt pursuant to subsection (a). / 5 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 A O 72 ( R e v . 8/82) Karony also fails to allege that he disputed the debt in writing within thirty days of said notification, thereby triggering Defendants' responsibility to verify the debt pursuant to subsection (b). Therefore, Karony fails to allege any facts that would allow the Court to reasonably infer that Defendants are liable for misconduct under § 1692g. Accordingly, the Court dismisses this claim. 5. Section 1692i "Any debt collector who brings any legal action on a debt against any consumer shall . . . bring such action only in the judicial district . . . in which such consumer resides at the commencement of the action." 15 U.S.C. § 1692i(a)(2)(B). Defendants commenced the Underlying Lawsuit in the Justice Court of the Las Vegas Township and Karony resides in Las Vegas. Thus, Defendants complied with § 1692i by suing Karony in Las Vegas--regardless of whether that suit was improper under other FDCPA provisions.