Karony v. Dollar Loan Center, LLC et al
[…] Accordingly, the Court dismisses all alleged FDCPA and FCRA violations occurring before May 2009 and May 2008, respectively. C. Validity of FDCPA Claims Defendants argue that Karony fails to state a valid claim under the FDCPA. Because Karony asserts violations of several FDCPA provisions, the Court will address each provision separately to determine the validity of each claim. 1. Section 1692d "A debt collector may not engage in any conduct the natural consequence of which is to harass, oppress, or abuse any person in connection with the collection of a debt." 15 U.S.C. § 1692d. Karony alleges that Defendants engaged in a "campaign of abusive, unfair, unreasonable, and unlawful debt collection activity" by continuously pursuing him for a debt that he claims he is not responsible for.