Karony v. Dollar Loan Center, LLC et al
[…] Therefore, Karony fails to allege how Defendants violated this statute. Accordingly, the Court dismisses this claim. D. Validity of FCRA Claim--15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2 Section 1681s-2 imposes several duties on "furnishers of information." A "furnisher of information" is a person who provides information to credit reporting agencies. 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2. Because the complaint is not specific as to which duties the Defendants allegedly violated, the Court will analyze only those duties which it can logically imply based on Karony's factual allegations. 1. Duty to Provide Accurate Information Under § 1681s-2(a)(1)(A), a furnisher must not provide any information to a credit reporting agency if the furnisher "knows or has reasonable cause to believe that the information is inaccurate." A furnisher has "reasonable cause to believe that the information is inaccurate" if the furnisher has "specific knowledge, other than solely allegations by the consumer, that would cause a reasonable person to have substantial doubts about the accuracy of the information."