Peshek v. Litton Loan Servicing LP et al
[…] Rev. Stat. §§ 107.080(4)(a-d) & 107.082(1-2) by not providing
23
notification of the actual action date to Peshek. (Pl. Compl. 13:25-89, 14:1-23, ECF No. 1-2.)
24
Litton argues that Peshek‘s Statutory Violation claim fails because Litton provided notice in
25
accordance with Nev. Rev. Stat. §§ 107.080(4)(a-d) & 107.082(1-2). Bank of America argues
Page 13 of 21
1
that Peshek fails to state any defect in the foreclosure process with regard to Bank of America.
2
Bank of America also argues that Peshek generally fails to claim an actual defect in the
3
foreclosure process.
4
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 107.080(4) states:
5
4. The trustee, or other person authorized to make the sale under the
terms of the trust deed or transfer in trust, shall, after expiration of the 3month period following the recording of the notice of breach and
election to sell, and before the making of the sale, give notice of the
time and place thereof by recording the notice of sale and by:
6
7
8
9
10
11
(a) Providing the notice to each trustor, any other person entitled to
notice pursuant to this section and, if the property is operated as a
facility licensed under chapter 449 of Nev. Rev. Stat., the State Board of
Health, by personal service or by mailing the notice by registered or
certified mail to the last known address of the trustor and any other
person entitled to such notice pursuant to this section;
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
(b) Posting a similar notice particularly describing the property, for 20
days successively, in three public places of the township or city where
the property is situated and where the property is to be sold;
(c) Publishing a copy of the notice three times, once each week for 3
consecutive weeks, in a newspaper of general circulation in the county
where the property is situated; and
(d) If the property is a residential foreclosure complying with the
provisions of Nev. Rev. Stat. 107.087.
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 107.080 allows a court to void a trustee sale if the person or entity that
20
conducted the sale did not substantially comply with the statute. Hasan v. Ocwen Loan Serv.,
21
LLC, No. 2:10-cv-00476-RLH, 2010 WL 2757971, at *3 (D. Nev. July 12, 2010).