Brincko v Rio Properties Inc
[…] 10
11
obtain other provisional remedies against the transferred asset or its proceeds; and (3)
12
“[s]ubject to applicable principles of equity and in accordance with applicable rules of civil
13
procedure,” seek an injunction, appointment of a receiver, or “[a]ny other relief the
14
circumstances may require.” Cal. Civ. Code. § 3439.07(a). A creditor who successfully
15
avoids a transfer may obtain a “judgment for the value of the asset transferred, as adjusted
16
under subdivision (c), or the amount necessary to satisfy the creditor’s claim, whichever is
17
less.” Id. § 3439.08(b). Pursuant to subdivision (c), if the judgment is “based upon the
18
value of the asset transferred, the judgment shall be for an amount equal to the value of the
19
asset at the time of the transfer, subject to adjustment as the equities may require.” Id.
20
§ 3439.08(c).
CUFTA does not state that a creditor may recover “damages.” Rather, it permits
21
22
the creditor to recover the specific transferred property or the value thereof, including
23
property consisting of specific monies. Such a remedy is akin to restitution because it
24