Brincko v Rio Properties Inc
[…] Cal. Civ. Code. § 3439.07(a). A creditor who successfully 15 avoids a transfer may obtain a “judgment for the value of the asset transferred, as adjusted 16 under subdivision (c), or the amount necessary to satisfy the creditor’s claim, whichever is 17 less.” Id. § 3439.08(b). Pursuant to subdivision (c), if the judgment is “based upon the 18 value of the asset transferred, the judgment shall be for an amount equal to the value of the 19 asset at the time of the transfer, subject to adjustment as the equities may require.” Id. 20 § 3439.08(c). CUFTA does not state that a creditor may recover “damages.” Rather, it permits 21 22 the creditor to recover the specific transferred property or the value thereof, including 23 property consisting of specific monies.