United States v. Kahre et al
[…] Jacobsen v. Filler, 790 F.2d 1362, 1364 (9th Cir. 1986). 3 B. Trespass on Public Lands 4 The use of public lands in a manner contrary to the regulations of the responsible authority is 5 prohibited under the Federal Land Policy and Management Act. 43 U.S.C. §1701. To establish 6 trespass, the BLM must demonstrate that a defendant, “is using, occupying, or developing the public 7 lands or their resources without [the] required authorization or in a way that is beyond the scope and 8 terms and conditions of [the] authorization” 43 C.F.R §2808.10. “Trespass includes acts or 9 omissions causing unnecessary or undue degradation to the public lands or their resources.” 43 10 C.F.R. §2808.10(b). A mill site claimant's failure to comply with the applicable regulations 11 invalidates the claimant's possessory rights in a mill site. United States v. Bollinger, 118 F. App’x 12 147, 149 (9th Cir. 2004); see United States v.