Evans v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
[…] owed overtime. 22 Because Wal-Mart allegedly engaged in shift jamming (which was resolved through the labor 23 commissioner) and then failed to pay associates their overtime pay within the time period required 24 by statute, plaintiff argues that those associates are now entitled to additional waiting time penalties 25 under N.R.S. §§ 608.040 and 608.050. 26 Nevada law permits employees to recover additional penalties in the amount of their normal 27 wages or compensation daily until such wages or compensation are fully paid, or for 30 days under 28 James C. Mahan U.S. District Judge -5- 1 N.R.S. § 608.040, which reads: 2 3 4 1. If an employer fails to pay: (a) Within 3 days after the wages or compensation of a discharged employee becomes due; or 5 6 7 (b) On the day the wages or compensation is due to an employee who resigns or quits, the wages or compensation of the employee continues at the same rate from the day the employee resigned, quit or was discharged until paid or for 30 days, whichever is less. 8 9 N.R.S. § 608.040(1). 10 Thus, this section permits employees to collect up to 30 days of wages at their regular rate. 11 In addition to the penalties provided by § 608.040, employees may also recover penalties and 12 a lien on the employer’s property under N.R.S. § 608.050, which provides: 13