Evans v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
[…] -5- 1 N.R.S. § 608.040, which reads: 2 3 4 1. If an employer fails to pay: (a) Within 3 days after the wages or compensation of a discharged employee becomes due; or 5 6 7 (b) On the day the wages or compensation is due to an employee who resigns or quits, the wages or compensation of the employee continues at the same rate from the day the employee resigned, quit or was discharged until paid or for 30 days, whichever is less. 8 9 N.R.S. § 608.040(1). 10 Thus, this section permits employees to collect up to 30 days of wages at their regular rate. 11 In addition to the penalties provided by § 608.040, employees may also recover penalties and 12 a lien on the employer’s property under N.R.S. § 608.050, which provides: 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 1. Whenever an employer of labor shall discharge or lay off employees without first paying them the amount of any wages or salary then due them, in cash and lawful money of the United States, or its equivalent, or shall fail, or refuse on demand, to pay them in like money, or its equivalent, the amount of any wages or salary at the time the same becomes due and owing to them under their contract of employment, whether employed by the hour, day, week or month, each of the employees may charge and collect wages in the sum agreed upon in the contract of employment for each day the employer is in default, until the employee is paid in full, without rendering any service therefor; but the employee shall cease to draw such wages or salary 30 days after such default. 20 21 22 2. Every employee shall have a lien as provided in NRS 108.221 to 108.246, inclusive, and all other rights and remedies for the protection and enforcement of such salary or wages as the employee would have been entitled to had the employee rendered services therefor in the manner as last employed. 23 24 N.R.S. § 608.050 (emphasis added). 25 It is notable that both sections refer specifically to “wages,” and neither makes any reference 26 to overtime pay.