Trustees of the Operating Engineers Pension Trust et al v. Draeger Construction et al
[…] Based on 4 discovery in the case, Plaintiffs concluded that X-Treme performed at least 1,010 hours of work as a 5 sub-contractor for Design Builders for which X-Treme failed to pay the fringe benefit contributions. 6 Specifically, Plaintiffs contend that X-Treme owed $16,587.68 in unpaid contributions and 7 $1,658.76 in liquidated damages, plus interest for worked performed as a sub-contractor for Design 8 Builders. 9 On August 2, 2010, Plaintiffs filed the present action asserting that each of X-Treme’s 10 general contractors, including Building Contractors, was liable to Plaintiffs for statutory damages 11 pursuant to NRS § 608.150: 12 13 14 15 “Every original contractor making . . . any contract in [Nevada] for the erection, construction alteration or repair of any building or structure, or other work, shall assume and is liable for the indebtedness for labor incurred by any subcontractor or any contractors acting under, by or for the original contractor in performing any labor, construction or other work[.]” II. Standard for Summary Judgment 16 Summary judgment may be granted if the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, 17 and admissions on file, together with affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any 18 material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a