Webster v. Advanced Management Group Nevada, LLC et al
[…] Defendants’ advertisement does not reference a time
11
limitation on the bed and or television. Plaintiff fails to plausibly assert any facts to suggest that the
12
removal of such items was done with intent to discriminate or limit Plaintiff’s rights under the FHA.
13
Upon review of Defendants’ advertisement it is reasonable to conclude that there is no statement
14
taken separately or as a whole that would lead an “ordinary listener” to conclude the advertisement
15
had any discriminatory intent.
16
Furthermore, Plaintiff has not established a disability under the FHA. 42 U.S.C. §3602(h)(1-
17
3) states that a handicap with respect to a person means: (1) a physical or mental impairment which
18
substantially limits one or more of such person’s major life activities; (2) a record of having such
19
impairment; or (3) being regarded as having such an impairment. Plaintiff uses “handicap,” and
20
“disability” interchangeably which is appropriate. See Giebeler v. M&B Associates, 343 F.3d 1143,
21
1146 (9th Cir. 2003). Plaintiff sets forth no facts to indicate he has met any of these elements. Apart
22