Minshew v. Donley et al
[…] Finally, § 613.340(1) provides: It is an unlawful employment practice for an employer to discriminate against any of his or her employees or applicants for employment, for an employment agency to discriminate against any person, or for a labor organization to discriminate against any member thereof or applicant for membership, because the employee, applicant, person or member, as applicable, has opposed any practice made an unlawful employment practice by NRS 613.310 to 613.435, inclusive, or because he or she has made a charge, testified, assisted or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding or hearing under NRS 613.310 to 613.435, inclusive. 13 14 The parties agree no private right of action exists under the identified statutory 15 provisions. In her Opposition, Minshew relies on these statutes to support a tortious 16 discharge claim, but she did not plead tortious discharge in her Amended Complaint.