Minshew v. Donley et al
[…] 23
Nevada Revised Statutes § 613.200(1) provides as follows:
24
Except as otherwise provided in this section, any person, association,
company or corporation within this State, or any agent or officer on
behalf of the person, association, company or corporation, who
willfully does anything intended to prevent any person who for any
cause left or was discharged from his, her or its employ from obtaining
25
26
20
1
employment elsewhere in this State is guilty of a gross misdemeanor
and shall be punished by a fine of not more than $5,000.
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
Section 613.210(2) states:
A person shall not blacklist or cause to be blacklisted or publish the
name of or cause to be published the name of any employee, mechanic
or laborer discharged by that person with the intent to prevent that
employee, mechanic or laborer from engaging in or securing similar or
other employment from any other person.
Finally, § 613.340(1) provides:
It is an unlawful employment practice for an employer to discriminate
against any of his or her employees or applicants for employment, for
an employment agency to discriminate against any person, or for a