Minshew v. Donley et al
[…] See Hansen v. Harrah’s,
17
675 P.2d 394, 396-97 (Nev. 1984). For example, an employer who terminates an employee
18
in retaliation for filing a workers’ compensation claim may be liable for tortious discharge
19
even if the employee was at-will. Id. “To prevail, the employee must be able to establish
20
that the dismissal was based upon the employee’s refusing to engage in conduct that was
21
violative of public policy or upon the employee’s engaging in conduct which public policy
22
favors.” Bigelow v. Bullard, 901 P.2d 630, 632 (Nev. 1995).
23
Nevada Revised Statutes § 613.200(1) provides as follows:
24
Except as otherwise provided in this section, any person, association,
company or corporation within this State, or any agent or officer on
behalf of the person, association, company or corporation, who
willfully does anything intended to prevent any person who for any
cause left or was discharged from his, her or its employ from obtaining
25
26
20
1
employment elsewhere in this State is guilty of a gross misdemeanor
and shall be punished by a fine of not more than $5,000.
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
Section 613.210(2) states:
A person shall not blacklist or cause to be blacklisted or publish the
name of or cause to be published the name of any employee, mechanic
or laborer discharged by that person with the intent to prevent that