Minshew v. Donley et al
[…] cause left or was discharged from his, her or its employ from obtaining
25
26
20
1
employment elsewhere in this State is guilty of a gross misdemeanor
and shall be punished by a fine of not more than $5,000.
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
Section 613.210(2) states:
A person shall not blacklist or cause to be blacklisted or publish the
name of or cause to be published the name of any employee, mechanic
or laborer discharged by that person with the intent to prevent that
employee, mechanic or laborer from engaging in or securing similar or
other employment from any other person.
Finally, § 613.340(1) provides:
It is an unlawful employment practice for an employer to discriminate
against any of his or her employees or applicants for employment, for
an employment agency to discriminate against any person, or for a
labor organization to discriminate against any member thereof or
applicant for membership, because the employee, applicant, person or
member, as applicable, has opposed any practice made an unlawful
employment practice by NRS 613.310 to 613.435, inclusive, or
because he or she has made a charge, testified, assisted or participated
in any manner in an investigation, proceeding or hearing under NRS
613.310 to 613.435, inclusive.
13
14
The parties agree no private right of action exists under the identified statutory
15
provisions. In her Opposition, Minshew relies on these statutes to support a tortious
16
discharge claim, but she did not plead tortious discharge in her Amended Complaint. The
17