Jaross et al v. Phillips
[…] 14
To receive punitive damages, the plaintiff must prove by clear and convincing
15
evidence that the defendant has been guilty of oppression, fraud, or malice, express or
16
implied. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 42.005(1). Oppression is defined as “despicable conduct that
17
subjects a person to cruel and unjust hardship with conscious disregard of the rights of the
18
person.” Id. § 42.001(4). Malice, express or implied, means “conduct which is intended to
19
injure a person or despicable conduct which is engaged in with a conscious disregard of the
20
rights or safety of others.” Id. § 42.001(3).
21
Conscious disregard requires “knowledge of the probable harmful consequences
22
of a wrongful act and a willful and deliberate failure to act to avoid those consequences.”
23
Id. § 42.001(1). Thus, there must be evidence that a defendant acted with a culpable state
24
of mind, and the defendant’s conduct must, “at a minimum, exceed mere recklessness or
25
gross negligence.” Countrywide Home Loans, Inc. v. Thitchener, 192 P.3d 243, 255 (Nev.
26
2008).