Reyna v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al
[…] 19
1230, 1236 (D. Nev. 2009) (citation omitted). However, “[a]s a general matter, a court should not
20
“conclude that a foreclosure conducted in accordance with the terms of a deed of trust constitutes a
21
breach of the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing.” Davenport v. Litton Loan Servicing,
22
LP, 725 F.Supp.2d 862, 884 (N.D. Cal. 2010).
23
24
Plaintiff references, with ambiguity, “other agreements,” in addition to the Deed of Trust and
loan documents, which Defendants allegedly breached. Pursuant to the Deed of Trust, Defendants
25
1
26
N.R.S.§107.080 states that “the trustee must give notice of the time and place of the sale to each trustor...by
mailing the notice by registered or certified mail to the last known address of the trustor.”
7
1
acted in accordance to the terms of this document and fulfilled their statutory requirements. Upon
2
default, ReconTrust, as trustee, had the power to foreclose under the deed, and did so accordingly.
3