Alliance of Nonprofits for Insurance, Risk Retention Group v. Brett J. Barratt, Commissioner of Insurance of the State of Nevada et al
[…] Plaintiff subsequently filed the 22 instant motion seeking damages, including lost profits, loss of good will/business reputation, lost 23 business opportunities, and attorneys’ fees pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2202. (Doc. # 90). 24 ... 25 ... 26 ... 27 ... 28 James C. Mahan U.S. District Judge -2- 1 II. Legal Standard 2 The Declaratory Judgment Act provides: 3 Further necessary or proper relief based on a declaratory judgment or degree may be granted, after reasonable notice and hearing, against any adverse party whose rights have been determined by such judgment. 4 5 28 U.S.C. § 2202. 6 III. 7 8 9 Discussion Plaintiff specifically requests attorneys’ fees in the amount of $87,392.00 and damages in the amount of $473,154.00; totaling $560,546.00.1 A. Attorneys’ fees 10 As an initial matter, the Ninth Circuit vacated this court’s previous award of