Alliance of Nonprofits for Insurance, Risk Retention Group v. Brett J. Barratt, Commissioner of Insurance of the State of Nevada et al
[…] 17
under 42 U.S.C § 1983, and therefore were not entitled to attorneys’ fees as a prevailing party under
18
42 U.S.C. § 1988. The Ninth Circuit remanded the case for further proceedings consistent with the
19
opinion.
20
Upon remand, this court issued an order on mandate (doc. # 93) and exonerated a bond filed
21
by defendants for security of the attorneys’ fee award (doc. # 98). Plaintiff subsequently filed the
22
instant motion seeking damages, including lost profits, loss of good will/business reputation, lost
23
business opportunities, and attorneys’ fees pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2202. (Doc. # 90).
24
...
25
...
26
...
27
...
28
James C. Mahan
U.S. District Judge
-2-
1
II.
Legal Standard
2
The Declaratory Judgment Act provides:
3
Further necessary or proper relief based on a declaratory judgment or degree may be
granted, after reasonable notice and hearing, against any adverse party whose rights
have been determined by such judgment.
4
5
28 U.S.C. § 2202.
6
III.
7
8
9
Discussion
Plaintiff specifically requests attorneys’ fees in the amount of $87,392.00 and damages in the
amount of $473,154.00; totaling $560,546.00.1
A.
Attorneys’ fees
10